ASA 101 Basic Keelboat Certification

 

Price: $297.00  ($39.00 certification fee)   Length: 2 days     Prerequisite: none

 

ASA 101 Basic Keelboat Certification

 

    After Successfully Completing the Course, Student will receive    

*Certificate Of Completion

*Free 3-hour Skipper Skill Building session with one of our instructors  

 *Free 4-hour charter on one of our Colgate 26' sailboats

 

    Package    
Sailing Made Easy Book Log Book Line
                                             

 

    General Outline    

*First Day:

- 3 Hour Shoreschool  (9:00am - 12:00pm Approx.)

- Lunch Break (12:00pm - 1:00pm Approx.)

- 3 to 4 Hour Hands On the Water (1:00pm - 5:00pm Approx.)

 

*Second Day:

- 5 to 6 Hour Hands On the Water (9:00am - 3:00pm Approx.)

- Lunch Break On or Off the Water (1:00pm - 1:45pm Approx.)

- Review (3:00pm - 3:30pm Approx.)

- Multiple Choice Test (Unlimited Time)

 

 

                                 Colgate 26                                  

- Made essentially for Teaching how to sail. 

- Used by the Navy to teach their Sailors

- Extended Cockpit for more mobility and space

- Double Mainsheet adjuster for optimal Instructor safety

 


South Coast Sailing Adventures

507 Bradford Avenue Kemah, TX 77565

Latitude: 29° 32.6 min N
Longitude: 95° 01.1 min W

281.334.4606

southcoast@southcoastsailing.com

Copyright © 2017 South Coast Sailing Adventures